Saturday, March 29, 2014

Panaad sa Negros Festival Schedule


Theme: Organik na Negros:  Rising to the Challenge of Globalization in 2015!


Pre-Panaad Activities: 

 Search for Lin-ay sang Negros:
             March 29–Press Presentation & Skills Competition (Robinson’s Place Bacolod)
             March 30–Festival Costume Parade & Mall Fashion Show (Robinson’s Place Bacolod)

 Panaad Dog Show– Neg. Occ. Kennel Club, Inc., March 28 – 30 (Sea Breeze Hotel)
 Murcia to Panaad Park & Stadium Run – March 30
 Annual Derby/Panaad Bulang - March 30 – April 1 (Panaad Covered Court)

 March 31 Monday, Day 1 
6:00 a.m. Hataw sa Panaad w/ Ching’s Group (Panaad Football Field)
8:00 a.m. Panaad Thanksgiving Mass (2F Panaad Stadium)
9:00 a.m. Ribbon Cutting Ceremonies for: 
              Panaad Tourism, Agri-Trade Fair& Exhibits @ LGU Pavilions*
              Daily Organik na Negros Agri-Fest (LGU Pavilion Grounds)
              DA – RFO6 – Regional Agri Food Fair (LGU Pavilion Grounds)
              Livestock & Dairy Products Fair (North area across Escalante-Toboso Pavilions)
              Eco-Garden Show (Southarea across Candoni Pavilion)*
              Solid Waste Management Advocacy (PEMO Nursery Area)*
*Daily Activities 
2:00 p.m. Motorcade/Floats Parade (Provincial Capitol to Panaad Park)
              2nd  Day, Annual Derby/Panaad Bulang (Panaad Covered Court)
4:00 p.m. Opening Ceremony & Festival Dances Competition (Panaad Stadium)
               Fireworks Display
8:00 p.m. GMA “Kapuso” Night (Panaad Stadium)
               RMN’s Panaad Hip Hop Challenge 2014 (Panaad Park Stage)

April 1 Tuesday, Day 2 
6:00 a.m. Hataw sa Panaad w/ Panaad Hot Bodies (Panaad Football Field)
7:00a.m. Sports Fest – Negros Indigenous People (Panaad Football Field)
7:30a.m. Athletics (Panaad Field)
              Chess (Stadium VIP Room)
8:00 a.m. Taekwondo-Weigh-in (up to 5p.m., 2nd  Level North Wing, Panaad Stadium)
9:00 a.m. DA-RFO6 – Market Matching (LGU Pavilion Grounds)
10:00a.m. Daily Tourism, Agri-Trade Fair & Exhibits @ various venues (refer to Day 1)
2:00 p.m. Boxing (2nd  Level South Wing, Panaad Stadium; Weigh-in @ 7:30-10am)
              Championship, Annual Derby/Panaad Bulang (Panaad Covered Court)
4:00 p.m. Opening of Lin-ay sang Negros Photo Exhibit (Robinson’s Place Bacolod)
6:00 p.m. Paindis-indis sa Composo kag Rondalla (Panaad Stadium)
8:00 p.m. Organic Agriculture Advocacy Night, Featuring: Joey Ayala w/ Gary Granada (Panaad Park                  Stage)

April 2 Wednesday, Day 3 
5:30a.m. 3k, 5k, & 3k Group Run Walk (Panaad Field)
6:00 a.m. Hataw sa Panaad w/ Panaad Hot Bodies (Panaad Football Field)
              4th Panaad Long Board Push Race (Provincial Capitol Lagoon Park to Panaad Stadium)
7:00 a.m. Sports Fest - Negros Indigenous People (Panaad Football Field)
7:30 a.m  Athletics (Panaad Field)
8:00 a.m. Chess (Panaad Stadium VIP Room)
              Taekwondo Competition (up to 5 p.m., 2nd  Level North Wing, Panaad Stadium)
9:00 a.m. Organic Agriculture Forum @ The Organic Village (LGU Pavilion Grounds)
              Topic: Harvesting/Post Harvesting & Handling of Fruits/Leafy Vegetables
10:00 a.m. Daily Tourism, Agri-Trade Fair & Exhibits @ various venues (refer to Day 1)
1:00 p.m. Taekwondo (2nd  Level North Wing, Panaad Stadium, weigh in @ 9-11am)
2:00 p.m. Boxing (2nd  Level South Wing, Panaad Stadium; Weigh-in @ 7:30-10am)
3:00 p.m. Latin Dance Sport (NOMPAC Gym)
7:00p.m. Philippine Folk Dances Competition (Panaad Stadium)
8:00 p.m. ABS-CBN “M.O.R.” Show (Panaad Park Stage)

April 3 Thursday, Day 4 
6:00 a.m. Hataw sa Panaad w/ Panaad Hot Bodies (Panaad Football Field)
7:30 a.m. Athletics (Panaad Field)
8:00 a.m. TESDA Livelihood Skills Olympics (Panaad Covered Court)
              Chess (Panaad Stadium VIP Room)
              Taekwondo Competition (up to 5:00p.m. 2nd  level North Wing, Panaad Stadium)
9:00 a.m.  Organic Agriculture Forum @ The Organic Village (LGU Pavilion Grounds)
              Topic: Investment Opportunity Seminar for Agri-Fishery Commodity
10:00 a.m. Daily Tourism, Agri-Trade Fair & Exhibits @ various venues (refer to Day 1)
2:00 p.m. Boxing (2nd  Level South Wing, Panaad Stadium; Weigh-in @ 7:30-10am)
3:00 p.m. Technical Rehearsal, Lin-ay sang Negros Pageant (Panaad Stadium)
5:00 p.m. “Little Lin-ay sang 2GO” Pageant (Panaad Park Stage)
8:00 pm GMA Kapuso Barangayan w/ Barangay 107.1 Tugtugan Na! (Panaad Park Stage)

April 4 Friday, Day 5 
6:00 a.m. Hataw sa Panaad w/ Panaad Hot Bodies (Panaad Football Field)
8:00 a.m. ABS-CBN’s Halad sa Kapamilya (2nd Level Center Panaad Stadium & Park Stage)
              Organic Agriculture Forum @ The Organic Village (LGU Pavilion Grounds)
              Topic: Agribusiness and Marketing Needs of Corn Farmers
10:00 a.m. Daily Tourism, Agri-Trade Fair & Exhibits @ various venues (refer to Day 1)
2:00 p.m. Provincial Capitol Employees Day w/ ABS-CBN-“Baranggayan” (Panaad Covered Court)
4:00 p.m. Boxing (2nd  Level South Wing, Panaad Stadium; Weigh-in @ 7:30-10am)
7:00 p.m. Lin-ay sang Negros Pageant (Panaad Stadium)
              Concert, Yamaha School of Music Students (Panaad Park Stage)

April 5 Saturday, Day 6 
6:00 a.m. Hataw sa Panaad w/ Panaad Hot Bodies (Panaad Football Field)
              Mambukal Team Relay
7:00 a.m. Governor’s Cup Panaad National Golf Tournament, VMLP-Negros Occ. Chapter (NOGCC)
8:00 a.m. Farmers Day Celebration & Farmers Forum (Panaad Covered Court)
10:00 a.m. Daily Tourism, Agri-Trade Fair & Exhibits @ various venues (refer to Day 1)
               Boxing (2nd  Level South Wing, Panaad Stadium – weigh-in @ 7:30-10am)
4:00 p.m. Outstanding Farmers, Fisherfolk & Livestock Raisers Awards w/ ABS-CBN (Panaad                            Stadium)
               PETRON Product Knowledge Seminar (Panaad Park Stage)
6:00 p.m. ABS-CBN’s Kapamilya Fiesta Caravan (Panaad Stadium)
7:00 p.m. NPC-KBP Media Night (Balay Kalamay Grounds)

April 6 Sunday, Day 7 
6:00 a.m. Hataw sa Panaad w/ Ching’s Group (Panaad Football Field)
7:00 a.m. Governor’s Cup Panaad National Golf Tournament, VMLP-Negros Occ. Chapter (NOGCC)
9:00 a.m. Closing Program – Regional Agri Food Fair (LGU Pavillion Grounds)
10:00 a.m. Daily Tourism, Agri-Trade Fair & Exhibits @ various venues (refer to Day 1)
1:00 p.m. Drum & Bugle Competition, Elementary Level (Panaad Football Field)
               PAWS FOR A WHILE Dog Show (Panaad Covered Court)
5:00 p.m. Closing Ceremony w/ Awarding & Presentation of Winners (Panaad Stadium)
8:00 p.m. Panaad Drumbeating Showcase/Fireworks Display (Panaad Stadium)
              303rd  Philippine Army Band Concert (Panaad Park Stage)



No comments:

Post a Comment